Weekend Reads #4: meh

Weekend Reads is a Goodreads group created by Nici, a booktuber over at LitPixie. Basically book lovers can record a video or write a blog post about what they plan to read on the weekend, and also answer a fun question.

The question for this weekend is:

What book got you into reading?

This is a difficult question to answer since I’ve been reading for as long as I can remember. I started reading at a young age and never went anywhere without a book, which I was reminded of by close family friends last year at a wedding. 😦 That was embarrassing. Of all things to recall, they just had to bring up that I even brought my books to the bathroom with me. TMI? That’s probably TMI. Though it probably explains why I love to read in there. Anyways, I digress.

The books I recall that got me excited to read and thus incited me to read even more were:

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis

The-Lion-the-Witch-and-the-Wardrobe

When I think back to my childhood, this image pops up. It’s one of the first books I’ve ever loved and I think it was the first book I’ve ever borrowed from a library. I remember that the copy at the Montego Bay library was tattered with dog-eared pages that were dropping out and the cover was peeling; but that didn’t make me love it any less….or made me not want to keep it for myself any less.

The Secret of the Old Clock by Carolyn Keene

The Secret of the Old Clock

A good bit of my childhood was spent reading Nancy Drew novels. A good bit! If it wasn’t The Chronicles of Narnia, then it was Nancy Drew.

The Neverending Story by Michael Ende

The Neverending Story

This one is also an early love. I also borrowed this one from the Mobay library and considered never returning it. I loved the story so much and reread it often.

I do not know the title nor the author of the last book I’m listing here. It’s a book I’ve often referred to on this site. I hope that one day I’ll remember the title or more details of the story. All I can recall is that it begins with a young girl running into her garden and their are fairies and goblins in it. I think the cover is pink, and it’s a middle-grade novel. I would very much like to remember the name of this story. It was probably published in the U.K. I think it’s a series of books, and I borrowed them from friends when I was in primary school. They were among my favorites.

Honorable mentions: fairy tales and Mother Goose rhymes.

What I’m reading this weekend?

Meh, I dunno. I just finished Insurgent and the crappy story (well…not really but — review coming soon) coupled with the weird mood I’ve been in all week seems to have placed me in a little reading slump. I’m really not in the mood to select a new book to read or to continue with A Long Day’s Evening by Bilge Karasu. Actually I might continue. Or I might not. I dunno. I might just reread these comics instead. Who knows?

So what do you plan to read this weekend?

And I know it’s vague but if you have any idea what that mysterious book from my childhood might be, please share.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Weekend Reads #4: meh

  1. That’s so cute that you took your books with you wherever you went (smart too, book thieves you know) 😛 i loved the never ending story too and the L W & W, think the Dr suess books maybe there somewhere in the beginning :-B
    “Marko that’s gross, you’ve got a sword you idiot ” 😉
    Hmm bloke thinks… Pink book with fairies… Nope don’t think I’ve read it 😀
    More king for me, or other way round who knows 😮 more words from that book, not his but who’s??? “Who shall conceive the horrors of my secret toil as I dabbled among the unhallowed damps of the grave or tortured the living animal to animate the lifeless clay? My limbs now tremble, and my eyes swim with the remembrance…. I collected bones from charnel -houses and disturbed, with profane fingers, the tremendous secrets of the human frame…. I kept my workshop of filthy creation ;my eyeballs were starting from their sockets in attending to the details of my employment.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s